Location information
PLZ 2502- Postal code
- 2502
- Place name
- Biel/Bienne
- Municipality
- Biel/Bienne
- Canton
- BernBE
- Language
- multiple
- Area
- 6.2 km²
- City quarters
- Vignoble / Rebberg70.8%, Champagne11.7%, Nouvelle ville nord / Neustadt Nord11.0%, Nouvelle ville sud / Neustadt Süd4.0%, Vieille ville / Altstadt1.4%
Geographic coordinates
swisstopo- Latitude
- 47.142100°
- Longitude
- 7.248100°
- Municipality key (BFS)
- 371
About this postal code
Postal code 2502 serves the area of Biel/Bienne in the canton of BE, Switzerland. The municipality is identified by the official key 371. The primary language in this region is multiple.
City quarters
BFS · 2024Postal code 2502 Biel/Bienne covers parts of several statistical city quarters — a postal code is a delivery area, not a single neighbourhood: Vignoble / Rebberg, Champagne, Nouvelle ville nord / Neustadt Nord, Nouvelle ville sud / Neustadt Süd & Vieille ville / Altstadt.
Share by area of the postal-code perimeter that falls in each BFS statistical quarter (City Statistics cities only). Percentages are of the postal code, not of the quarter.
- residents
- 3'724
- Median age
- 45.5
- Foreign
- 16.9%
- residents
- 5'159
- Median age
- 39.8
- Foreign
- 35.1%
- residents
- 5'748
- Median age
- 39.8
- Foreign
- 32.5%
- residents
- 7'886
- Median age
- 38.9
- Foreign
- 39.4%
- residents
- 1'249
- Median age
- 37.9
- Foreign
- 28.5%
Localities
swisstopo · 1Taxes in Biel/Bienne
ESTV · 2026Tax multipliers apply per municipality — shown for Biel/Bienne.
Tax rank 94 of 334 in canton BernAccessibility (municipality of Biel/Bienne)
ARE · NPVMElectricity (municipality of Biel/Bienne)
ElCom · 2027 · BFEHealth-insurance premiums
BAG · 2024Premiums are set per canton and premium region. This area lies in premium region 1 of canton Bern. Shown is the average adult premium paid across the whole canton Bern (2024, BAG) — a region-specific average is not available in the cantonal data.
Nearby postal codes
swisstopo- Where is postal code 2502?
- Postal code 2502 covers Biel/Bienne in the municipality of Biel/Bienne, canton BE.
- Which municipality does postal code 2502 belong to?
- Postal code 2502 belongs to Biel/Bienne, canton BE.
- Which city quarters does postal code 2502 cover?
- Postal code 2502 covers parts of Vignoble / Rebberg (70.8%), Champagne (11.7%), Nouvelle ville nord / Neustadt Nord (11.0%), Nouvelle ville sud / Neustadt Süd (4.0%), Vieille ville / Altstadt (1.4%). No quarter belongs entirely to a postal code: the percentages are the share of the code's area that falls in each quarter.
- Which district (Bezirk) is postal code 2502 in?
- Every municipality of postal code 2502 lies in Verwaltungskreis Biel/Bienne (canton BE).